Botanical Name: Olearia axillaris

Common Name: Coast Daisy-bush

Type: Low shrub 1 – 2m

Features:

  • Dense shrub with cottony-white branchlets and aromatic leaves
  • Tiny yellow flowers in leaf axils; summer-autumn
  • Resistant to salt spray
  • Good for binding sand
  • May be used as a hedge

Requirements:

  • Full sun
  • Well-drained dry sandy soil
> ^ Other Plant Fact Sheets