Botanical Name: Myoporum insulare

Common Name: Boobialla

Type: Tall shrub or small tree 1 – 6m

Features:

  • Long-lived
  • Dense, rounded habit
  • Clusters of fragrant white flowers with purple spots; September to November
  • Edible, purplish fruit
  • Useful screen or windbreak
  • Bird habitat
  • Coastal planting
  • Fire retardant

Requirements:

  • Full sun
  • Well drained sandy soil tolerating dryness once established
> ^ Other Plant Fact Sheets