Botanical Name: Montia australasica

Common Name: White Purslane

Type: Herb prostrate 3cm

Features:

  • Aquatic or semi-aquatic matting perennial herb
  • Erect bright green narrow leaves
  • Long-stalked small white flowers; Nov-Jan
  • Suitable for ponds and wetlands

Requirements:

  • Full sun, semi-shade
  • Moist to wet soil to shallow pools
Montia australasica - White Purslane
Montia australasica – White Purslane
Montia australasica - White Purslane
Montia australasica – White Purslane
> ^ Plant Fact Sheets