Botanical Name: Microlaena stipoides

Common Name: Weeping Grass 

Common Name: Weeping Grass 

Type: Grass

Features:

  • Variable grass with graceful arching stems
  • Spreads by seed and underground stems
  • Bird and butterfly attracting
  • Good lawn grass for shady sites

Requirements:

  • Full sun, semi-shade
  • Moist, well-drained soils
> ^ Other Plant Fact Sheets