Botanical Name: Melaleuca squarrosa

Common Name: Scented Paperbark 

Type: Tall shrub 2 – 5m

Features:

  • Erect, open to compact shrub
  • Papery bark
  • Masses of scented cream to yellow brushes; September to February
  • Responds well to pruning
  • Excellent for hedging
  • Salt tolerant

Requirements:

  • Full sun, semi-shade
  • Moist to wet soils

Aboriginal Use:

  • Bark used to wrap babies
  • Wood used for spears, clubs and digging sticks
  • Nectar used for sweet drinks
> ^ Other Plant Fact Sheets