Botanical Name: Machaerina rubiginosa

Common Name: Soft Twig-sedge

Type: Sedge to 0.3. – 1m tall

Features:

  • Clumping, rhizomatous rush
  • Leaves as long as flowering stems
  • Narrow red-brown flowerhead
  • Good accent plant in or around ponds
  • Shelter plant for waterbirds

Requirements:

  • Full sun
  • Moist sandy soils
> ^ Other Plant Fact Sheets