Botanical Name: Lythrum salicaria

Common Name: Purple Loosestrife

Type: Aquatic/Wetland

Features:

  • Erect annual herb, dying back to perennial rootstock
  • Large purple flower spikes; September to March
  • Showy plant for bog gardens or beside pools

Requirements:

  • Full sun
  • Moist soils or shallow water
  • Stems should be cut back to rootstock after flowering
> ^ Other Plant Fact Sheets