Botanical Name: Lotus australis

Common Name: Austral trefoil

Type: Low perennial herb or subshrub 30-60cm x 60cm

Features:

  • Open rounded subshrub, stems zigzagged
  • Light green pinnate leaves with 5 leaflets
  • Terminal clusters of showy pink or white pea flowers; October – March
  • Butterfly attracting – food for caterpillars
  • Resistant to salt spray
  • Tolerant of dry periods once established

Requirements:

  • Full sun
  • Moist, well drained soil
  • Prune after flowering to maintain bushiness
Lotus Australis-Austral Trefoil
Lotus Australis – Austral Trefoil
Lotus Australis-Austral Trefoil
> ^ Plant Fact Sheets