Botanical Name: Lomandra longifolia

Common Name: Spiny-headed Mat-rush

Type: Herb to 1m

Features:

  • Robust, dense tussock with strappy leaves
  • Male and female yellowish-green flowers on separate plants (dioecious)
  • Bird and butterfly attracting
  • Grows well under established trees

Requirements:

  • Full sun, semi-shade
  • Well-drained soils

Aboriginal Use:

  • Seeds ground into flour
  • Roots eaten
  • Leaves used for weaving
> ^ Other Plant Fact Sheets