Botanical Name: Linum marginale

Common Name: Native Flax

Type: Herb 30 – 80cm x 30cm

Features:

  • Slender erect perennial herb, usually unbranched
  • Narrow leaves
  • Small, clear blue flowers with darker veins, flowering September – March
  • Mass plant for best effect

Requirements:

  • Full sun to semi-shade
  • Moist well-drained soils, tolerating dryness once established
  • Cut back in late Autumn to promote new growth

Aboriginal Use:

  • Fibre used to make cord and fish nets
  • Seeds used as food
Linum marginale – Native-Flax
> ^ Plant Fact Sheets