Botanical Name: Liparophyllum exaltatum

Common Name: Erect or Yellow Marsh Flower

Type: Herb Aquatic/Wetland 0.6 – 1.2m x 20 – 40cm

Features:

  • Tufted spreading perennial herb
  • Erect, dark green, ovate leaves
  • Showy, bright yellow flowers; September to March
  • An excellent water plant for ponds and dams

Requirements:

  • Full sun, semi-shade
  • Shallow water to 45 cm deep or boggy soil
> ^ Other Plant Fact Sheets