Botanical Name: Leucopogon parviflorus

Common Name: Coast Beard-heath

Type: Tall shrub 1-4m

Features:

  • Small, white bearded flowers from September to November
  • Fruit round, white, fleshy and edible when ripe
  • Birds are attracted to the fruits and help to disperse the plants¬†
  • Tolerates salt-laden winds

Requirements:

  • Full sun, semi-shade
  • Well-drained sandy soil
> ^ Other Plant Fact Sheets