Botanical Name: Leptospermum lanigerum

Common Name: Woolly Teatree 

Type: Tall shrub 2 – 6m

Features:

  • Dense shrub to small tree
  • Profuse white flowers; September to January
  • Pruning encourages a dense screen

Requirements:

  • Full sun, semi-shade
  • Moist soils

Aboriginal Use:

  • Stems and wood used to make pegs and spears for kangaroo hunting
> ^ Other Plant Fact Sheets