Botanical Name: Leptospermum laevigatum

Common Name: Coast Teatree 

Type: Tall shrub 2 – 8m

Features:

  • Large leafy shrub to small tree r
  • White flowers; August to November
  • Can be pruned as a tall screen
  • Suitable for front-line coastal planting; can be weedy elsewhere

Requirements:

  • Full sun, semi-shade
  • Well drained sandy soil, tolerates dryness

Aboriginal Use:

  • Stems and wood used to make pegs and spears
> ^ Other Plant Fact Sheets