Botanical Name: Leptospermum continentale

Common Name: Prickly Teatree 

Type: Low shrub 1 – 2m

Features:

  • Dense or open shrub
  • Masses of white flowers; October to December
  • Good understorey plant
  • Bird and butterfly attracting

Requirements:

  • Full sun, semi-shade
  • Adaptable, tolerates well-drained to moist soils

Aboriginal Use:

  • Stems and wood used to make pegs and spears
> ^ Other Plant Fact Sheets