Botanical Name: Leptospermum continentale prostrata

Common Name: Prickly Teatree (Prostrate form) 

Type: Low shrub <50cm x 1m

Features:

  • Dense or open prostrate shrub
  • Masses of white flowers; October to December
  • Good understorey plant
  • Bird and butterfly attracting

Requirements:

  • Full sun, semi-shade
  • Adaptable, tolerates well-drained to moist soils
Leptospermum continentale - Prickly Teatree
Leptospermum continentale – Prickly Teatree (Image is of non-prostrate version)
> ^ Plant Fact Sheets