Botanical Name: Kennedia prostrata

Common Name: Running Postman

Type: Creeper prostrate x 1 – 2.5m

Features:

  • Open or densely matting ground cover
  • Scarlet pea flowers; August to December
  • Drought tolerant once established
  • Grows well in a hanging basket

Requirements:

  • Full sun, semi-shade
  • Well-drained soils

Aboriginal Use:

  • Nectar sucked
  • Stems used for twine
> ^ Other Plant Fact Sheets