Botanical Name: Juncus subsecundus

Common Name: Finger Rush

Type: Rush Wetland 0.2 – 0.9m x 0.5 – 1m

Features:

  • Tufted perennial rush with fine, wiry, dull greyish-green stems
  • Flowers occur in scattered or light clusters; October to January
  • Useful for stabilising wet sloping soils
  • May form large colonies
  • Acts as a water filter
  • Bird, lizard and frog habitat
  • Adds structure in a wetland or beside a pond

Requirements:

  • Full sun
  • Moist to wet soils, tolerating some dryness
> ^ Other Plant Fact Sheets