Botanical Name: Juncus sarophorus

Common Name: Broom Rush

Type: Rush Wetland 0.6 – 1.8m x 0.5 – 1m

Features:

  • Robust tufted perennial rush with hard, dull, bluish-green stems
  • Flowers occur in dense, pale, broom-shaped clusters; November to February
  • Useful for stabilising wet sloping soils
  • Acts as a water filter
  • Bird, lizard and frog habitat
  • Adds structure in a wetland or beside a pond

Requirements:

  • Semi-shade
  • Moist to wet soils, tolerating some dryness
> ^ Other Plant Fact Sheets