Botanical Name: Juncus planifolius

Common Name: Broad-leaf rush

Type: Grasses/Sedges/Rushes Aquatic wetland 2-60 cm x 10-30 cm

Features:

  • Annual or short-lived perennial grass-like rush
  • Flat or channelled leaves, sheaths reddish
  • Clusters of small flowers on branched stems; September to February
  • Usually dies back at end of summer
  • Bird attracting

Requirements:

  • Full sun, semi-shade
  • Tolerates permanently moist soils
> ^ Other Plant Fact Sheets