Botanical Name: Juncus holoschoenus

Common Name: Joint-leaved Rush

Type: Rush Wetland 20 – 90cm x 10 – 40cm

Features:

  • Open, clumping perennial rush with leafy stems
  • Flowers occur in a loose umbel-like cluster; October to January
  • Useful for stabilising wet sloping soils
  • May form large colonies
  • Bird, lizard and frog habitat
  • Adds structure in a wetland or beside a pond

Requirements:

  • Full sun
  • Moist to wet soils, tolerating some dryness
> ^ Other Plant Fact Sheets