Botanical Name: Juncus amabilis

Common Name: Hollow Rush

Type: Rush Wetland 0.2 – 1.2m x 0.2 – 0.5m

Features:

  • Densely tufted perennial rush with dull, greyish-green stems
  • Flowers occur in compact or open clusters; Nov-Dec, followed by reddish-brown capsule
  • Useful for stabilising wet sloping soils
  • Acts as a water filter
  • Bird, lizard and frog habitat
  • Adds structure in a wetland or beside a pond

Requirements:

  • Full sun, semi-shade
  • Moist, open to sandy, winter wet, summer dry soils
> ^ Other Plant Fact Sheets