Botanical Name: Indigofera australis

Common Name: Austral Indigo

Type: Low shrub 1 – 2m

Features:

  • Erect, open, branching shrub
  • Sprays of attractive mauve pea flowers from September to November
  • Butterfly attracting
  • Useful understorey planting
  • Pruning is important to maintain bushiness and vigour

Requirements:

  • Full sun to full shade
  • Adaptable to any well-drained soil
  • Lime tolerant

Aboriginal Use:

  • Crushed roots used to poison fish
  • Blue dye obtained from the flowers
> ^ Other Plant Fact Sheets