Botanical Name: Hibbertia sericea

Common Name: Silky Guinea-flower

Type: Low shrub 0.3 – 1m

Features:

  • Erect hairy shrub
  • Profuse, terminal bright yellow flowers October to December
  • Butterfly attracting
  • Prune after flowering to maintain shape

Requirements:

  • Full sun, semi-shade
  • Well-drained soil
> ^ Other Plant Fact Sheets