Botanical Name: Hakea ulicina

Common Name: Furze Hakea

Type: Low shrub 1-5 – 4m

Features:

  • Rigid spreading, twisted shrub
  • Clusters of white to cream flowers August to September
  • Bird and butterfly attracting
  • Provides protection to small birds and animals
  • The form adds interest to the landscape
  • Tolerates poor drainage

Requirements:

  • Full sun, semi-shade
  • Well drained dry to moist conditions
> ^ Other Plant Fact Sheets