Botanical Name: Hakea nodosa

Common Name: Yellow Hakea

Type: Low shrub 1 – 3m

Features:

  • Dense to open form
  • Small, fragrant yellow flowers from April to August
  • Bird and butterfly attracting
  • Provides protection to small birds
  • Responds well to pruning after flowering
  • Tolerates poor drainage

Requirements:

  • Full sun to full shade
  • Adaptable to dry or moist conditions
> ^ Other Plant Fact Sheets