Botanical Name: Gynatrix pulchella

Common Name: Hemp Bush

Type: Tall shrub 2 – 4m

Features:

  • Open woody shrub to small tree
  • Bright green leaves, paler below
  • Small, fragrant greenish-white flowers August to October
  • Regular pruning will prevent shrub becoming straggly

Requirements:

  • Semi-shade
  • Well-drained moist soil
> ^ Other Plant Fact Sheets