Botanical Name: Goodenia radicans (syn. Selliera radicans)

Common Name: Shiny Swamp-mat

Type: Herb 4cm high x 1.0-1.5m wide

Features:

  • Matting, perennial her, rooting at nodes
  • Shiny, bright green, spoon-shaped leaves
  • White to mauve fan-shaped flowers; Oct-Apr
  • Useful as sand binder
  • Attractive around ponds

Requirements:

  • Full sun to full shade
  • Moist soil; tolerates both & dry periods
  • Salt tolerant
> ^ Plant Fact Sheets