Botanical Name: Glycine clandestina

Common Name: Twining Glycine

Type: Twiner 0.3 – 2m

Features:

  • Slender, open twiner
  • Narrow, trifoliate leaves
  • Small, bluish mauve pea flowers August to January
  • Usually not noticed until flowering

Requirements:

  • Semi-shade to full shade
  • Moist well-drained soils, tolerating dryness once established
> ^ Other Plant Fact Sheets