Botanical Name: Gahnia sieberiana

Common Name: Red-fruit Saw-sedge

Type: Sedge 0.5 -3m x 2 – 3m

Features:

  • Clumping perennial sedge
  • Bright shiny red nuts dot the panicle October to January
  • Upright habit provides an interesting contrast
  • Adds structure to the landscape
  • Important butterfly food plant
  • Useful soil stabiliser
  • Good alternative to Pampas Grass

Requirements:

  • Full sun to full shade
  • Prefers moist soil but tolerates dryness once established
> ^ Other Plant Fact Sheets