Botanical Name: Ficinia nodosa

Common Name: Knobby Club-sedge

Type: Sedge 0.5 – 1.5m x 0.6 – 2m

Features:

  • Wiry, densely tufted perennial rush with creeping rhizomes
  • Globular cluster for most of the year
  • Upright habit provides an interesting contrast
  • Useful as a soil binder in moist areas
  • Salt tolerant
  • Rejuvenate by pruning close to the ground

Requirements:

  • Full sun, semi- shade
  • Tolerates dryness once established
> ^ Other Plant Fact Sheets