Botanical Name: Eucalyptus radiata

Common Name: Narrow-leaf Peppermint

Type: Tree 10 – 30m

Features:

  • Rounded, low-branching tree with dense canopy
  • Fibrous bark
  • Narrow, aromatic leaves
  • Profuse white flowers October to January
  • Excellent shade and shelter tree
  • Leaves are distilled for oil

Requirements:

  • Full sun, semi-shade
  • Well-drained soils
> ^ Other Plant Fact Sheets