Botanical Name: Eucalyptus ovata

Common Name: Swamp Gum

Type: Tree 8 – 25m

Features:

  • Upright tree with open to dense canopy
  • Bark fibrous at base, mainly smooth above
  • White flowers mainly March to September
  • Striking new yellow-rusty bark in autumn
  • Shelter and shade tree for swampy areas
  • Koala food tree
  • Fire retardant

Requirements:

  • Full sun, semi-shade
  • Moist poor soils, tolerating short dry summer periods
> ^ Other Plant Fact Sheets