Botanical Name: Eucalyptus obliqua

Common Name: Messmate

Type: Tree 10 – 90m

Features:

  • Upright tree with dense canopy
  • Bark fibrous
  • White flowers December to March
  • Shelter and shade tree
  • Important for honey and hardwood

Requirements:

  • Full sun, semi-shade
  • Moist well-drained soil, tolerating short dry periods

Aboriginal Use:

  • Bark provided string for bags and nets
  • Medicine
  • Implements
> ^ Other Plant Fact Sheets