Botanical Name: Eucalyptus kitsoniana

Common Name: Gippsland Mallee, Bog Gum

Type: Small to medium tree 2 – 10m

Features:

  • Gum-barked tree with mallee growth habit
  • Leathery, glossy green leaves
  • Creamy flowers August to March
  • Good windbreak
  • Bird and butterfly attracting
  • Rare in Victoria

Requirements:

  • Full sun, semi-shade
  • Moist well-drained soils, tolerates dry periods

Aboriginal Use:

  • Source of manna
  • Medicine
  • Implements
> ^ Other Plant Fact Sheets