Botanical Name: Eleocharis sphacelata

Common Name: Tall Spike-rush

Type: Rush 0.5 – 2m

Features:

  • Robust aquatic perennial with stout, woody rhizome
  • Tall flower stems with flower spike to 5cm long; September to April
  • Provide habitat for waterbirds, frogs and fish
  • May become invasive in shallow water

Requirements:

  • Full sun, semi-shade Heavy damp soil or shallow water
  • Water to 5m deep

Aboriginal Use:

  • Stems used for mats and weaving
> ^ Other Plant Fact Sheets