Botanical Name: Eleocharis acuta

Common Name: Common Spike-rush

Type: Rush 30 – 60cm

Features:

  • Semi-aquatic herb with erect flowering stems, spreading by rhizomes
  • Flower spikelets up to 30mm long
  • Excellent around ponds
  • Provide habitat for waterbirds, frogs and fish

Requirements:

  • Full sun
  • Heavy damp soil or shallow water
> ^ Other Plant Fact Sheets