Botanical Name: Disphyma crassifolium

Common Name: Rounded Noon-flower

Type: Herb – prostrate x 1 – 2m

Features:

  • Attractive, succulent cylindrical leaves
  • Daisy-like pink or magenta flowers with white centres October to February
  • Useful for binding and protecting soil, or planting on embankments
  • Tolerates saline conditions
  • Fire resistant

Requirements:

  • Full sun
  • Grows well in most soils

Aboriginal Use:

  • Foliage eaten raw
> ^ Other Plant Fact Sheets