Botanical Name: Diplarrena moraea

Common Name: Butterfly Flag

Type: Iris 0.3 – 1m

Features:

  • Dense tussock-forming perennial
  • Strappy leaves
  • White, honey-scented flowers October to January
  • Attractive accent plant
  • Responds to extra moisture in summer

Requirements:

  • Full sun, semi – shade
  • Well-drained soils
> ^ Other Plant Fact Sheets