Botanical Name: Dichondra repens

Common Name: Kidney Weed

Type: Creeper – prostrate

Features:

  • Prostrate dense herb, rooting at nodes to form mats
  • Alternative to lawn where foot traffic is light, or use stepping-stones

Requirements:

  • Semi-shade to full shade
  • Moist to well-drained soils
> ^ Other Plant Fact Sheets