Botanical Name: Dichelachne crinita

Common Name: Plume grass

Type: Grass 0.5-1 m high

Features:

  • Tufted perennial grass
  • Flat or inrolled green to bluish-green leaves
  • Dense, erect, soft, hairy spike-like panicle; October to March
  • An ornamental grass that seeds readily
  • Seeds may irritate the skin

Requirements:

  • Full sun, semi-shade
  • Well drained soils
> ^ Plant Fact Sheets