Botanical Name: Dianella tasmanica

Common Name: Tasman Flax-lily

Type: Lilly 0.6 – 1.5m x 0.5 – 2m

Features:

  • Very robust spreading perennial
  • Strappy leaves
  • Deep blue flowers October to February, followed by shiny blue berries
  • Provides structure in landscaping
  • Fire retardant

Requirements:

  • Full sun, semi-shade
  • Moist soils, very adaptable once established

Aboriginal Use:

  • Roots were cooked
  • Strappy leaves used in twine and basket-making
  • Berries provided dye
> ^ Other Plant Fact Sheets