Botanical Name: Dianella brevicaulis

Common Name: Coastal Flax-lily

Type: Lily 30 – 50 – 20cm

Features:

  • Densely tufted rhizomatous perennial
  • Dark green strappy leaves
  • Dark blue flowers October to December, followed by edible dark blue berries
  • Coastal planting
  • Fire retardant

Requirements:

  • Full sun, semi-shade
  • Sandy soil

Aboriginal Use:

  • Roots were cooked
  • Strappy leaves used in twine and basket-making
  • Berries provided dye
> ^ Other Plant Fact Sheets