Botanical Name: Daviesia latifolia

Common Name: Hop Bitter-pea

Type: Low shrub 1-3m

Features:

  • Open, erect or spreading shrub with angular branches
  • Leathery grey-green leaves
  • Dense spray of orange-yellow and maroon pea flowers; Sep-Dec
  • Tolerates coastal exposure and light frosts •May be pruned after flowering

Requirements:

  • Full sun, semi-shade
  • Adapts to most well-drained soils
Hop Bitter-pea
Daviesia latifolia – Hop Bitter-pea
> ^ Plant Fact Sheets