Botanical Name: Cynoglossum australe

Common Name: Austral Hounds-tongue

Type: Herb 30 – 75 cm

Features:

  • Hairy perennial herb
  • Tiny, scented light blue to white flowers; October to February
  • Fruit segments sticky

Requirements:

  • Full sun to semi-shade
  • Well-drained soils
> ^ Other Plant Fact Sheets