Botanical Name: Cycnogeton procerum

Common Name: Water Ribbons

Type: Herb

Features:

  • Robust aquatic herb with thick rhizome
  • Variable strappy leaves up to 3.5m long, either floating or erect
  • Flower stalk with a dense spike of many small flowers September March, followed by rounded fruit
  • Excellent habitat for aquatic animals, birds and frogs
  • Tolerates dry periods

Requirements:

  • Full sun, semi-shade
  • Moist edges to 2m water
> ^ Other Plant Fact Sheets