Botanical Name: Cyathea australis

Common Name: Rough Tree-fern

Type: Fern 5-15 m high

Features:

  • Upright fibrous trunk 15-40 cm wide at base
  • Base of the stipe is rough
  • Arching tripinnate triangular fronds
  • Does not transplant well

Requirements:

  • Semi-shade to full shade
  • Moist, well drained soil
  • Tolerates short dry periods and some sun once established.
Cyathea australis – Rough Tree-fern
> ^ Plant Fact Sheets