Botanical Name: Coronidium scorpioides

Common Name: Button Everlasting

Type: Herb 20 – 30 cm x 20 – 30 cm

Features:

  • Woolly spreading perennial
  • Basal rosette, with stem leaves becoming smaller up the stem
  • Single flat yellow disc flowers surrounded by brown papery bracts; September to December
  • Butterfly attracting

Requirements:

  • Full sun, semi-shade
  • Moist, well-drained soils
> ^ Other Plant Fact Sheets