Botanical Name: Clematis microphylla

Common Name: Small-leaved Clematis

Type: Climber to 5m

Features:

  • Variable dense trailer or climber
  • Stalks twine around other stems
  • Profuse starry cream flowers November to February
  • Male and female flowers on separate plants (dioecious)
  • Feathery seed heads persist on female plant for some time

Requirements:

  • Full sun, semi shade
  • Well-drained soils

Aboriginal Use:

  • Taproot cooked and eaten
  • Young roots eaten raw
  • Root fibres used for weaving
  • Leaves crushed and inhaled to relieve headache
  • Stem base used as shaft for axes
> ^ Other Plant Fact Sheets