Botanical Name: Clematis aristata

Common Name: Austral Clematis, Old Man’s Beard

Type: Climber to 15+m

Features:

  • Vigorous woody trailer or climber
  • Leaves with silvery markings
  • Profuse starry creamy-white flowers October to November
  • Male and female flowers on separate plants (dioecious)
  • Feathery seed heads persist on female plant for some time

Requirements:

  • Semi-shade to full shade
  • Well-drained to moist soils

Aboriginal Use:

  • Taproot was eaten
> ^ Other Plant Fact Sheets